mCRAMP (Mouse)

£145.00 1mg

Sole murine cathelicidin and homologue of human LL 37.

mCRAMP (mouse) or mouse calethicidin-related antimicrobial peptide, is the sole murine cathelicidin and intestinal homologue of human LL-37. mCRAMP expression in the intestinal tract is restricted to surface epithelial cells in the colon where it exhibits antimicrobial activity against enteric pathogens and it is established as a component of the innate antimicrobial defense in mice. mCRAMP deficiency has been linked to alcoholic liver disease (ALD) in mice and it also produces viral-induced responses in mouse cells. mCRAMP synergises wirh rifamycin for intracellular killing of mycobacteria.

Please contact us for availability.

SKU: AM-040 Categories: ,

Additional information

Other Names

Mouse calethicidin related antimicrobial peptide

Three Letter Sequence

H-Gly-Leu-Leu-Arg-Lys-Gly-Gly-Glu-Lys-Ile-Gly-Glu-Lys-Leu-Lys-Lys-Ile-Gly-Gln-Lys-Ile-Lys-Asn-Phe-Phe-Gln-Lys-Leu-Val-Pro-Gln-Pro-Glu-Gln-OH

Molecular Weight

3878.7

Molecular Formula

C178H302N50O46

Sequence

GLLRKGGEKIGEKLKKIGQKIKNFFQKLVPQPEQ

Solubility

Soluble in dilute acid and physiological buffers

Appearance

Freeze dried solid

Storage

Store dry, frozen and desiccated

Purity

>95% by HPLC

Searchable Words

H-GLLRKGGEKIGEKLKKIGQKIKNFFQKLVPQPEQ-OH, GLLRKGGEKIGEKLKKIGQKIKNFFQKLVPQPEQ, mCRAMP (mouse) or mouse cathelicidin-related antimicrobial peptide, murine cathelicidin, antimicrobial activity, AM-040, AM040