SAAP 148

£145.00 1mg

Antimicrobial peptide derived from LL-37.

SAAP 148 is a synthetic peptide derived from LL-37 ?which is more stable to plasma proteases and more effective in eradicating bacteria than the parent peptide. In vitro, SAAP (synthetic antimicrobial and antibiofilm peptide) 148 kills ?MDR pathogens without inducing resistance, prevents biofilm formation, and eliminates established biofilms and persister cells. A single 4-hour treatment with SAAP 148 completely eradicates acute and established biofilm associated infections with methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus and MDR Acinetobacter baumannii from wounded ex vivo human skin and murine skin in vivo.

Please contact us for availability.

SKU: AM-300 Categories: ,

Additional information

Other Names

P148, SAAP-148

Three Letter Sequence

Ac-Leu-Lys-Arg-Val-Trp-Lys-Arg-Val-Phe-Lys-Leu-Leu-Lys-Arg-Tyr-Trp-Arg-Gln-Leu-Lys-Lys-Pro-Val-Arg-NH2

Molecular Weight

3267.16

Molecular Formula

C157H261N49O27

Sequence

Ac-LKRVWKRVFKLLKRYWRQLKKPVR-NH2

Solubility

Soluble in water

Appearance

Freeze dried solid

Storage

Store dry, frozen and in the dark

Purity

>95% by HPLC

Modifications

N terminal acetylated, C terminal amidated

Searchable Words

SAAP-148, SAAP 148, LKRVWKRVFKLLKRYWRQLKKPVR, Ac-LKRVWKRVFKLLKRYWRQLKKPVR-NH2, AM-300, AM300