NAF-1 44-67

£145.00 1mg

Targets cancer cell mitochondria and ER.

NAF-1 44-67 is derived from the transmembrane and flexible loop regions of the human mitochondrial/ER membrane-anchored NEET protein, Nutrient Autophagy Factor 1 (NAF-1), with d amino acid residues incorporated into its sequence to improve stability in biological systems.  NAF-1 44-67 selectively permeates through the plasma membranes of human epithelial breast cancer cells and targets their mitochondria and ER, triggering cell death with characteristics of apoptosis, ferroptosis and necroptosis.  The specificity of  NAF-1 44-67 towards cancer cells is due to it being derived from the NAF-1 sequence that resides in the mitochondrial and ER membranes.  In vivo NAF-1 44-67 significantly decreases tumour growth in xenograft mice carrying human triple-negative breast cancer MDA-MB-231 tumours.

Please contact us for availability.

SKU: CP-050 Categories: ,

Additional information

Other Names

3D-NAF-1 44-67

Three Letter Sequence

H-Phe-Leu-Gly-Val-Leu-Ala-Leu-Leu-Gly-(D)Tyr-Leu-Ala-Val-Arg-Pro-(D)Phe-Leu-Pro-Lys-(D)Lys-Lys-Gln-Gln-Lys-OH

Molecular Weight

2726.67

Molecular Formula

C133H219N33O28

Sequence

FLGVLALLGyLAVRPfLPKkKQQK

Solubility

Soluble in water

Appearance

Freeze dried solid

Storage

Store dry, frozen and in the dark

Purity

>95% by HPLC

Modifications

Tyrosine 10, phenylalaine 16 and lysine 20 are D amino acids